Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Our Lady of Fatima, 1960, The Third Secret, & the Vatican II Council




Monday, January 26, 2015

Holy Communion should be received on the tongue and not in the hand!


St. Thomas Aquinas (1225-1274): "Out of reverence towards this Sacrament [the Holy Eucharist], nothing touches it, but what is consecrated; hence the corporal and the chalice are consecrated, and likewise the priest's hands, for touching this Sacrament." (Summa Theologica, Part III, Q. 82, Art. 3, Rep. Obj. 8.)

The Council of Trent (1545-1565): "The fact that only the priest gives Holy Communion with his consecrated hands is an Apostolic Tradition."  For more information go here.